Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

At Borsheims, we respect our customers and understand that you are concerned about privacy and the use of your personal information. We consider the information you choose to share with us personal and confidential. We have confidentiality policies in place at Borsheims, and we do our best to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner.

In the disclosure below, Borsheims outlines our pledge to you and describes how we protect your confidential information.


Borsheims Privacy Pledge

  • Borsheims is committed to keeping you informed about your privacy rights and how we comply with them.
  • Borsheims promises to safeguard any information customers share with us.
  • Borsheims will maintain specific security standards and procedures designed to protect your information.
  • Borsheims will not sell or share any of your personal information.
  • Borsheims does not provide customer information to other Berkshire Hathaway companies for marketing purposes.

What information is collected on our website?

We collect two types of information: personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

Personally Identifiable Information.
Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). Such Personally Identifiable Information may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing and credit card information. We may request Personally Identifiable Information from you when you register on our Website, purchase products online or in connection with other services we may make available on our Website from time to time. In all of these cases, we will collect Personally Identifiable Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. We will not sell your Personally Identifiable Information. You do not have to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information to visit our Website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, you may not be able to visit all sections of our Website or purchase our products.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information.
When you visit our Website we may collect information that by itself cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as IP addresses, browser types, domain names, and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our Website (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”). Non-Personally Identifiable Information is used to help us understand who uses our Website and to improve and market our Website in general and our products.


Where and when is information collected on our website?

We may collect information (including information that is Personally Identifiable Information) from you in different manners and at different places and times on our Website. We also may collect information from you in connection with, or through, other information or services we may make available on our Website from time to time. The following is a description of the areas and/or manners in which we primarily collect information about you.

Cookies
We also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information passively using “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your device in order to identify your Web browser and the activities of your device on our Website and other websites. Cookies are used to personalize your experience on our Website (such as dynamically generating content or personalized product recommendations on web pages specifically designed for you), and to allow us to statistically monitor how you are using our Website to help us improve our online offerings and customer experience. We also may use cookies to target certain advertisements to your browser which may be of interest to you or to determine the popularity of certain content.

Online Checkout, Product Reviews, Merchant Reviews, Email Subscription and Live Chat
We collect information, some of which may be Personally Identifiable Information, that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to purchase our products online, write a product or merchant review, subscribe to marketing emails or use our live chat.


How do we collect your information?

Borsheims limits the collection and use of your personal information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to you and to administer our business. This information comes from a variety of sources including:

  • Personal information such as addresses, social security numbers and credit data provided by you on credit applications (whether through the mail, by telephone or over the Internet).
  • Credit history or employment verification information we receive from an outside company such as a credit bureau.
  • Interaction within our store or our website.
  • Information about your transactions or experiences with us.

What do we do with your information?

In general, we use the information collected on our Website to help us understand who uses our Website and how it is used, to personalize your online experience, to assist you in using our products, and to improve our Website experience. If you "opt-in" to receive marketing information that may contain the latest designs in jewelry, watches, and gift products that may be of interest to you. Our goal is to provide products and services that best meet your needs. If you no longer desire to receive these communications, we will provide you with the option to change your preferences. We may also use the information collected to send you important service announcements and updates regarding our Website or products.


Do we share your information with outside parties or companies?

Borsheims does not disclose any non-public personal information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law. We may disclose some or all of the information we have gathered to outside companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. Unrelated companies receiving your information from us have entered into or will enter into agreements with us to protect the information they receive. These agreements also limit the use of the information to providing services we request. Each of these companies is subject to confidentiality agreements and restrictions that prohibit them from using your information outside of our intended purposes. We may share all of the information we collect about you and former customers with the following types of companies:

  • Select financial service providers who participate in joint marketing programs with us.
  • Financial service providers and non-financial companies who provide services for us, such as companies that prepare invoices, help us service accounts or market our products and services.

Borsheims does not sell your name or account information to any outside third party.

When necessary and as permitted or required by law, Borsheims may disclose certain customer information to government agencies, consumer-reporting agencies, and other outside parties. These disclosures are made for specific, limited purposes such as:

  • Verifying information for credit approvals
  • Identity verification

How is your information secured?

Borsheims is committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to your customer information, and we maintain procedures and technology designed for this purpose. We take several steps to protect the customer information we have about you, including the following:

  • Borsheims updates and tests our technology on a regular basis in order to improve the protection of customer information.
  • We require outside companies and independent contractors to whom we provide customer information for marketing, servicing or processing purposes, to enter into a confidentiality agreement that restricts the use of the information to those purposes and prohibits independent use of the information.
  • Access to your information is controlled by strict internal procedures and password protected systems. We maintain policies about the proper physical security of workplaces and records. Our physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards comply with federal regulations regarding the protection of customer information.

How is your information maintained?

To ensure Borsheims has the most current, complete customer information possible, we have procedures governing the collection and maintenance of your information. As part of these procedures, we update customer information as well as remove old information. We accomplish this through:

  • Conducting regular system back up processes in the event of power outages.
  • Utilizing the latest security technologies to safeguard company information systems.
  • Preventing unauthorized entry into company systems using computer hardware and software.

How can I request access, change, or erase Personally Identifiable Information?

You can always contact us in order to update or correct your Personally Identifiable Information, change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or delete the Personally Identifiable Information maintained about you on our systems, by contacting Customer Care. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will not have an effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third-parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

We promise that promptly after receiving and verifying your request, all Personally Identifiable Information stored in databases will be updated, corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as reasonably practicable.

To communicate your choices, please call us at 800-91-OMAHA, email us at [email protected], or write to us at:

Borsheims Jewelry Company, Inc.
120 Regency Parkway
Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Borsheims applies opt outs at the account level, not by individual customer. When any person listed with others on an account opts out, we will list the entire account as having opted out.

The practices and policies contained in this disclosure are subject to change, but we will communicate any material changes to you when required by applicable laws. The practices and policies in this disclosure replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.


Privacy on Borsheims.com

As a visitor to borsheims.com, our web site automatically recognizes your Internet Service Provider, but you cannot be identified personally. We collect information on which pages are accessed on our site. We use this information to improve your overall shopping experience at borsheims.com. We also collect customer information gathered in the course of processing sales transactions and provided by customers in response to surveys or other requests for information. We keep this information confidential.


Protecting Children's Privacy Online

From our website, we do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 without obtaining verifiable consent from their parents. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 send personal information to us, we will only use that information to respond directly to that child, seek parental consent, or provide parental notice. We are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of nonaffiliated third parties to which our web sites may link. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the FTC web site: www.ftc.gov.


Does this privacy policy apply when I link to other websites?

Our Website contains links to other websites not owned or operated by Borsheims. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to be aware when our Website links to other websites and to read the privacy policies or statements of each website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.


California Do Not Track

Our web services do not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in more detail above, we track user activity using web server logs, cookies, and similar technologies. Information collected in web server logs helps us analyze website usage and improve the individual user’s experience. Cookies allow us to offer you a customized experience and present relevant advertising to you.


California Consumer Privacy Act

California residents have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (the "CCPA"). Such rights are not absolute and are subject to conditions and limitations in the CCPA. We will not unlawfully discriminate against you because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA.

You have the right to request the following information for the 12-month period preceding the request:

  • the categories of personal information collected from or about you;
  • the categories of sources from which we collected personal information from or about you;
  • the business and/or commercial purpose for collecting and/or disclosing your personal information;
  • the categories of service providers and/or third parties with whom your personal information has been shared, including for a business purpose; and
  • the specific pieces of personal information collected from or about you.

We are specifically prohibited from disclosing sensitive information in response to a request, including your social security number, driver’s license number, state ID number, medical and health information, financial account number, account passwords, or security questions and answers.

We will respond to your request within 45 days, unless we notify you of a 45-day extension, or other period as required or permitted by law.

You have the right to request the deletion of the personal information we have collected from or about you. This right may be subject to certain conditions and limitations under the law.

We will respond to your request within 45 days, unless we notify you of a 45-day extension, or other period as required or permitted by law.

You have the right to direct us not to sell your personal information. We do not provide your data to third parties in exchange for money. However, the CCPA defines the "sale" of information as including as any release, disclosure, transfer, making available, or otherwise communicating personal information to another business or third-party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

If you wish to opt-out of the sharing or "sale" of personal information, you may complete an opt-out request at the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" link. You may also opt out of any web code shared with third parties for commercial purposes at the same link.

Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least 12 months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. We will respond to your request within 15 days, or other period as required or permitted by law.

We do not market or provide services for children under age 16 and do not knowingly collect or sell any such personal information.


Contact Us

If you are a California resident, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA by submitting a request by phone at 800-91-OMAHA or by email at [email protected], or write us at:

Borsheims Jewelry Company, Inc.
120 Regency Parkway
Omaha, Nebraska 68114

You may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. Any personal information collected from you or your registered agent in connection with verification of your request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

To protect your privacy, we will verify your identity prior to responding to a request. When you submit your request, we will require:

  • Your first and last name;
  • Your email;
  • Your state of residence; and
  • Your relationship to us.

When we receive a request, you will first be required to confirm your request via email. We will seek to verify your identity by validating the information provided against our records. If you submit a right to know or right to delete personal information, you will receive an email to which you must respond in order to verify your identity and access our response(s).

If an authorized agent is submitting on your behalf, we will require submission of either (1) a written authorization, signed by you, that authorizes the agent to make the specific request on your behalf; or (2) a valid power of attorney.

Save between 15–50% sitewide when you enter code TWINKLE at checkout. Exclusions apply.

Shop Black Friday Deals   |   See Details + All Offers